Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

We recognise the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used.


We also understand that supplying personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us permission to do otherwise, Viktoria & Woods will only collect and use your personal information as set out below.

This Privacy Policy is intended to embody the industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988.

 

WHAT DO WE COLLECT?

  • Your name and contact details
  • Some personal details, such as your birthday (day and month) for loyalty rewards
  • Other details that you supply to us

Other information that you may not realise we have access to (but don't collect ourselves):

  • the name of the domain from which you access the internet
  • the date and time you access our website
  • the website from which you linked directly to our site


WHY DO WE COLLECT THIS?

Our purpose in collecting your information is to deliver and constantly improve on a seamless shopping experience at Viktoria & Woods, across our online and physical boutiques. The information we collect through www.viktoriaandwoods.com.au helps us better understand the products and services most helpful to you.

If you sign up to our eNewsletter we will notify you of events and special offers that may be of interest to you.


DOES VIKTORIA & WOODS SHARE MY INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?

Personal information collected at Viktoria & Woods online or in our boutiques will be kept securely by us. We do not share, sell or trade your personal information, including email, phone, billing or mailing addresses. We take this very seriously.

CAN I STOP RECEIVING THE VIKTORIA & WOODS NEWSLETTER?

Simply email 'unsubscribe' to customercare@viktoriaandwoods.com.au or select ‘Manage Preferences’ located at the bottom of our eNewsletters to edit your subscription preferences.

CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You may review, change or delete personal information related to your V&W customer account at any time. To update your information, simply email customercare@viktoriaandwoods.com.au with your request.

 

For any further questions, please contact our customer care team - customercare@viktoriaandwoods.com.au